Skip to main content

Incumbency Chart

The Present Municipal Commissioner

Shri M. Thennarasan, IAS

Please scroll/drag below block to view whole data
Sr.
No.
Commissioner's Name
Period From Period To
1 Shri B.G. Khabde, I.A.S. 01/10/1966 31/05/1968
2 Shri Moosa Raza, I.A.S. 01/06/1968 04/07/1968
3 Shri R.S. Nimbalkar, I.A.S. 05/07/1968 02/03/1970
4 Shri K.G. Ramanathan, I.A.S. 03/03/1970 24/07/1970
5 Shri J.V. Vyas, I.A.S. 25/07/1970 29/02/1972
6 Shri K. Ramamoorthy, I.A.S. 01/03/1972 11/03/1974
7 Shri S.C. Haldar, I.A.S. 12/03/1974 23/09/1974
8 Shri K. Ramamoorthy, I.A.S. 24/09/1974 14/09/1975
9 Shri Satyanarayan Shukla, I.A.S. 15/09/1975 03/07/1976
10 Shri Sanjiv Mishra, I.A.S. 04/07/1976 06/08/1976
11 Shri K.A. Vardan, I.A.S. 07/08/1976 27/12/1976
12 Shri Shyamal Ghosh, I.A.S. 28/12/1976 09/09/1977
13 Shri A. Prasad, I.A.S. 10/09/1977 20/10/1977
14 Shri N. Gopalaswami, I.A.S. 21/10/1977 23/11/1980
15 Shri Prabhatkumar Ghosh, I.A.S. 24/11/1980 28/09/1981
16 Shri S.C. Haldar I.A.S. 07/11/1981 19/04/1984
17 Shri Ashok Bhatia, I.A.S. 20/04/1984 05/05/1987
18 Shri Prabir Basu, I.A.S. 06/05/1987 21/07/1989
19 Shri Prabhatkumar Ghosh, I.A.S. 21/07/1989 26/08/1990
20 Shri A.C. Joshi, I.A.S. 27/08/1990 13/08/1991
21 Shri Balwant Singh, I.A.S. 13/08/1991 02/05/1995
22 Shri S.R. Rao, I.A.S. 03/05/1995 08/12/1997
23 Shri S. Jagadeesan, I.A.S. 08/12/1997 21/06/1999
24 Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra, I.A.S. 22/06/1999 22/04/2002
25 Shri G.R.Aloria, I.A.S 22/04/2002 19/01/2005
26 Shri Pankaj Joshi, I.A.S 14/02/2005 15/03/2007
27 Miss S. Aparna, I.A.S 01/04/2007 11/07/2011
28 Shri M. K. Das, I.A.S 15/07/2011 04/07/2014
29 Shri Milind Torawane, I.A.S 04/07/2014 25/09/2016
30 Shri M. Thennarasan, IAS 29/09/2016 Till date